Kaim Of Mathers

Castle (15th Century)

• Parish St Cyrus
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(NO 7630 6489) Kaim of Mathers (LB)

OS 6" map (1959)

Allegedly the remains of a castle erected in the 15th century, on a rocky peninsula connected to the mainland by a narrow isthmus.

The isthmus was guarded by two rows of battlements, one of which still remains, well-preserved. There are traces around the greater part of the rock, and on its sea-ward extremity there are the remains of a square tower, accessible only by leaping over a chasm.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845

The remains showed a building about 30 or 40ft square.

A Jervise 1885

All that remains of the Kaim of Mathers are a ruined tower at the extreme seaward end of a promontory, and a part of a battlement along the east side of the isthmus: the remainder has been destroyed by erosion. Only the N and E walls of the tower remain, measuring 2.5m square internally with walls 4.5m high and 0.6m thick. The section of crenellated walling at the isthmus measures 8.0m in length, 3.0m high and 0.6m thick, with a relieving arch beneath.

Visited by OS (NKB) 22 December 1967

Field Visit (October 1981)

Kaim of Mathers NO 763 648 NO76SE 1

This castle is situated on a coastal promontory 300m W of Rock Hall fishing-station; a tower, measuring 2.5m square within a wall 0.6m in thickness, stands on the seaward end of the promontory, and further remains of walling are visible across the neck, 40m to the NNE.

RCAHMS 1982, visited October 1981

(Barclay 1812, 10; NSA, xi, Kincardine , 280; Jervise 1885, ii, 145)