Kinblethmont

Pictish Symbol Stone (7th Century)

Place of discovery: NO 6380 4733

Present location: at Kinblethmont House.

Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing in 1952.

Present condition: the right-hand side is intact but the other edges are broken.

Description

Despite its broken condition, the four symbols incised on the main face of this stone are clear and so close together that the original stone was probably not much bigger. At the top is a crescent and V-rod with a Pictish beast below facing right. Tucked between and below the legs of the beast are a mirror and single-sided comb, missing their lower portions. A wheel design has been lightly pecked on the lower right-hand edge of the stone and may not be original.

Date range: seventh century.

Primary references: DES 1952, 4; Fraser 2008, no 63.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2018

This symbol stone is in the porch of Kinblethmont House. Now in main hall of house.

Visited by OS (JLD) 12 June 1958

Desk Based Assessment (1958)

NO64NW 12 6380 4733.

(NO 6380 4733) Symbol Stone found AD 1952 (NAT)

OS 6" map (1970)

(NO 6380 4733) (F T Wainwright, 28 May 1958). In 1952 a Class I symbol stone was discovered during ploughing about 300 yds N of Kinblethmont House.

It is a large sandstone boulder, now measuring 32" x 27" x 9", but one end has been broken off and is missing. It bears the incised cresent and V-rod, "elephant symbol", and the top of the mirror and comb. Excavation revealed a socket 10" deep cut in the rock, 1' below the present ground level. The missing portion of the stone was not found, and it is unlikely that this was the original site. The stone is preserved in Kinblethmont House.

F T Wainwright 1953

Information from OS Index Card c. 1958

Source: F T Wainwright 1953

Field Visit (March 1978)

Kinblethmont 1 NO 638 473 NO64NW 12

At Kinblethmont House there is part of a Class I symbol stone, which was ploughed up in a field to the N of the house in 1952. It bears the incised symbols of a crescent and V-rod, an 'elephant', and a mirror and comb. A small excavation located a socket for the stone but failed to recover the missing fragments.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

(Wainwright 1951; Coutts 1970,61, no. 17)