Easdale, Fang, Quarry

Log in to save your search
Garden enclosures to east of quarry NM71NW 118, view from high ground to north towards area centred on NM73595 17013
Quarry (NM71NW 118.00), view from south west. Remains of quarry buildings (NM71MNW 118.02)
 compare
Oblique aerial view showing the quarries Fang, An lub chlear, An Toll mar Luaty and Klondyke (dry). These all post date 1871 and pre-date 1898.
Oblique aerial view of Fang and An Lub Chlear quarries and south west area of Easdale
Oblique aerial view of west quarries
Oblique aerial view of the west end of the island
 compare
Oblique aerial view from north east showing flooded quarries Fang, Klondyke, An Lub Chlear and An Toll Mar Luaty
Oblique aerial view of Klondyke, Fang and An Lub Chlear quarries
 compare
Quarries NM71NW 117, 118 and 119.01 (An Lub Chlear, Fang and and Rudbha Nam Faoileann), and Klondye (NM71NW 120, foreground), view from hill to east
 compare
Quarry (NM71NW 118.00), detail of stonework on north east face. Remains of quarry buildings (NM71MNW 118.02)
 compare
Walled enclosure to north east of Quarry (NM71NW 118.00) at NM7330 17011, view from south east. Remains of quarry buildings (NM71MNW 118.02)
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Fang quarry (also known as Creag Rubha Nam Faoileann) with Camas Mor area behind
 compare
Oblique aerial view from south west of south west spoil, walls and workings landscape, Fang Quarry and An Lub Chlear Quarry, village and Harbour
Oblique aerial view from south west of Fang Quarry area and quarrying at south coastal quarries
 compare
Quarry NM71NW 118 (An Lub Chlear) and track, view from hill to east. Quarry NM71NW 120, 'Klondyke', right foreground
 compare
Quarry (NM71NW 118.00), north east face, view from south. Remains of quarry buildings (NM71MNW 118.02)
 compare
Quarry (NM71NW 118.00), detail of stonework in east corner (remains of quarry buildings - NM71MNW 118.02)
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Fang Quarry, a.k.a. Creag Rubha Nam Faoileann and the north portion of the the south coastal quarries
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the western end of the island showing Fang Quarry, An Lub Chlear Quarry and the post-1899 extension of the tramway built to serve the western quarries post-1872.
Quarry Creag Rubha Nam Faoileann (NM71NW 118), view from west
Quarry Creag Rubha Nam Faoileann (NM71NW 118), north east wall, view from south
 compare
Quarry (NM71NW 118.00), detail of stonework remains of quarry buildings on north east face (NM71NW 118.02)
Oblique aerial view from west with Fang and An Lub Chlear quarries nearest the camra