Kincardine O'neil

Hospital (Medieval)

• Parish Kincardine O'neil
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Summary Record

See also NO59NE 1.

A hospital for the poor was founded at Kincardine O'Neil by Thomas Durward who died in 1231. In 1330 the hospital, with its appropriated churches was erected into a prebend of Aberdeen Cathedral.

No trace remained in 1842, but it is supposed to have stood in a field called 'Bladernach' between the village and the mid-19th c ferry-boat station on the River Dee (NO 5874 9933). (See also NO59NE 1).

D E Easson 1957; I B Cowan 1964; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; A Jervise 1875-9.

Field Visit (7 June 1972)

There is no local knowledge of the site of this Hospital, and the name 'Bladernach' is no longer known.

Visited by OS (R L) 7 June 1972.

External Reference (12 December 2011)

Kincardine O'Neil Hospital was founded by Alan Durward in 1244, abutting St Erchard's Church and later built over as St Mary's Church/Auld Kirk. The hospital may be located at NO 59211 99644. The E end gable with its "internal" gable suggests the hospital was attached to the church and that travellers could hear mass from their hospital. The North Deeside Road cuts across the NE Corner of the hospital.

Information from R McAleese, 12 December 2011.