Provan Hall, Courtyard

Courtyard (Period Unassigned)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

] Provan Hall, Auchinlea Road, late medieval

North block pre-Reformation, linked by screen walls to 18th-century south block, enclosing inner court. Rubble walls, harled at south block. North block late 15th-, possibly 16th-century, Renaissance details, crowstep gables, pedimented gables to dormers. North-east angle, conical-roofed drum turnpike stairturret, shot holes. Forestair at east end of courtyard. Symmetrical south front to south range, steps to exposed stone architraved, pedimented central entrance. Hip-roofed dormers, sash windows. 18th-century timber internal stair, fine interior. Wide Renaissance moulded arched gateway in centre of courtyard wall, 1647 pediment, Hamilton family crest and initials. Refurbishment 2005, Glasgow City Council. National Trust for Scotland, managed by Glasgow City Council, open to the public

Standing Building Recording (16 January 2009 - 13 February 2009)

NS 667 663 A building survey was undertaken of the complex of buildings at Provan Hall on 16 January–13 February 2009 The site comprises two buildings, a N range and a S range, linked by a walled courtyard, with a formal partially walled garden to the W. Both the N and the S buildings are c15m E–W by 6m N–S and consist of ground, first floor and attic levels. The N building has a turret tower at the NE corner. The first floor of the N range is accessed via an external stone stair at the NE corner of the courtyard, built against the S exterior wall of the N building. There may have been an additional or earlier stair against the W elevation of the N building, but there is no evidence for this other than a blocked door aperture at first floor level in the W gable of the N building. The attic level of the N building is accessed via a small hatch in the ceiling of the first floor level SW cupboard. The first floor and attic level of the S building are accessed via an internal central stair.

Although the complex may pre-date the 16th century, particularly the S range, the clearest surviving evidence for the development of the monument is from the mid- to late 16th century with two ranges. This period is associated with William Baillie. By the later 16th and early 17th centuries the two ranges were augmented with an enclosed courtyard and windows inserted in the N range. There was evidence, particularly in the N range, of residential rather than defensive use. By the later 17th and early 18th centuries extensive repairs were enacted, particularly to the roof of the N range, after its purchase by Glasgow Town Council in 1667. During the

18th century the two ranges were changed once again. This time the S range became the main residence and the N range service accommodation. The complex was turned into a farmhouse with outside ancillary buildings from the late 18th to early 20th centuries. Further conversions to the S range in terms of new room layout and access took place during this time. In the 1930s Provan Hall became a public monument and numerous buildings were demolished. The site passed to the NTS in 1938. Since 1979 the site has been leased by Glasgow City Council as a local amenity and heritage site.

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland

Gordon Ewart – Kirkdale Archaeology

Nts Note (March 2016)

The cobbled courtyard links the north and south buildings of Provan Hall. It is a rectangular enclosure approximately 15m E-W by 12m N-S. The north side of the courtyard is formed by the south elevation of the north building, all the stonework of this elevation is visible. The south side of the courtyard is formed by the north elevation of the south building, this elevation is completely harled. The west side of the courtyard is a rubble built one story wall, with a central gate aperture. This wall is built against the south wall of the north building and the north wall of the south building. The east wall of the courtyard as a rubble built two story wall, with a central gated archway. This wall has an integral stair built into its west

face leading to a wall walk above the archway. There is also a central window aperture above the gateway accessed via the wall walk. This wall is built against the south wall of the north building and the north wall of the south building. There is one winged statue in the courtyard, free standing, on a palette in the NW corner.

Information from NTS (SCS) March 2016