Type Recording Your Heritage Online

] Provan Hall, Auchinlea Road, late medieval

North block pre-Reformation, linked by screen walls to 18th-century south block, enclosing inner court. Rubble walls, harled at south block. North block late 15th-, possibly 16th-century, Renaissance details, crowstep gables, pedimented gables to dormers. North-east angle, conical-roofed drum turnpike stairturret, shot holes. Forestair at east end of courtyard. Symmetrical south front to south range, steps to exposed stone architraved, pedimented central entrance. Hip-roofed dormers, sash windows. 18th-century timber internal stair, fine interior. Wide Renaissance moulded arched gateway in centre of courtyard wall, 1647 pediment, Hamilton family crest and initials. Refurbishment 2005, Glasgow City Council. National Trust for Scotland, managed by Glasgow City Council, open to the public