Oldtown Of Leys

Enclosure(S) (Neolithic), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Oldtown Of Leys

Classification Enclosure(S) (Neolithic), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH64SE 574

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Excavation (14 May 2012 - 1 June 2012)

NH 66642 41483 A watching brief was undertaken 14–May – 1 June 2012 during topsoil stripping in advance of Phase 9 of a housing development. Previous excavations at adjacent sites to the N, S and W have revealed a rich archaeological landscape with evidence for occupation and industrial activity from the Neolithic to the present day.

The excavations revealed three main groups of features. The first consisted of a narrow sub-rectangular enclosure ditch, a large central pit and a number of further pits and postholes. No firm dating evidence was retrieved from this group, although use during the Neolithic is suggested by typological comparison to similar enclosures. The other two groups were small clusters of pits and postholes, both with artefactual evidence for Neolithic activity. One isolated feature may represent a waste pit of Iron Age date, and palaeoenvironmental analysis suggests wider activity across the site during this period, although it is possible that some of this evidence may be intrusive, and related to a substantial Iron Age settlement to the west.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Tulloch Homes Ltd