Kittock's Den

Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Parish St Andrews And St Leonards
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

NO 554 152. This earthwork is formed by a massive bank and ditch which isolates the promontory between the ravine known as Kittock's Den and a sea-cliff 100ft high. Although heavily ploughed down 'the rampart can hardly have been less than 50ft in thickness..., while the ditch has been at least 55ft in width.'

The area enclosed, about 285ft in length by 260ft maximum width, slopes gently towards the NW and contains no trace of buildings. The original entrance was probably between the end of the defences on the SE and the ravine, the gap at the other end being secondary. A cart-track which climbs the west face of the ravine, in recent use, may represent an improved version of an original access between the earthwork and the shore.

The field containing the antiquity is known as 'Castle Acre' and, although this may refer solely to the bank and ditch, in conjunction with the massive nature of the defences, it suggests that the earthwork is medieval rather than prehistoric.

RCAHMS TS and plan, 14 June 1964

NO 5532 1505. This promontory fort is generally as described by the Commission. The rampart now measures c.30.0m in width and 1.5m in height and the ditch, of which a mere suggestion remains, is spread to about 25.0m in width.

Visited by OS (JLD) 22 October 1956

No change.

Visited by OS (EGC) 3 September 1968.

Kittock's Den Fort

Massive bank and ditch isolting promontaryy between Kittock's Den and 100 ft. sea cliff.

Site recorded by Maritime Fife during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, Fife Ness to Newburgh 1996

Scheduled as Kittock's Den, fort.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 20 June 2002.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG), 24 October 2012.

Note (10 July 2015 - 18 May 2016)

This fortification occupies a steep-sided promontory between the W side of Kittock's Den and the coastal escarpment. Bounded by a massive bank with an external ditch barring access from the SW, it had been ploughed down before being discovered during the RCAHMS Survey of Marginal Lands, but more recently it has been incorporated into a golf course. Triangular on plan, the interior measures 87m from NE to SW by a maximum of 80m transversely (0.4ha) immediately to the rear of the massive rampart, which is spread up to 30m in thickness by 1.5m in height. The external ditch has been equally massive, forming a shallow depression some 25m in breadth. RCAHMS investigators who first noted the fort argued that the entrance lay along the edge of the den on the E margin of the promontory, but an old track that obliquely climbs the slope on this side and reaches the top towards the seaward tip might equally well mark the position of an original entrance. In the course of the golf course works the featureless interior was buried under some 0.3m of topsoil.