Inchmarnoch, Chapel Of Inchmarnock

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Inchmarnoch, Chapel Of Inchmarnock

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO49NW 18

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NO49NW 18 423 966.

(NO 423 966) A church (Chapel of Inchmarnock - G M Fraser 1925) and burial ground could be traced, about 1898 (A I McConnachie 1898) on the island in the Dee nearly opposite Ballaterach (G M Fraser 1925).

Simpson noted a Class III Celtic cross-slab (W D Simpson 1943) discovered among the ruins of the island chapel, founded by St. Marnan of Narnach, at Inchmarnock (W D Simpson 1935).

St. Marnoch's burial-place was said to be on the island (G M Fraser 1925) and graves were exposed by floods in 1829 (A I McConnachie 1898) Nothing of the chapel can now be seen 'but a font was found about 12 years ago (i.e. c. 1913) and was presented to the R.C. Chapel in Ballater ...' (G M Fraser 1925).

A I McConnachie 1898; G M Fraser 1925; W D Simpson 1935; 1943.

Field Visit (18 November 1968)

The island is subject to severe flooding and there is no trace of chapel or graves, nor has any been seen within local living memory.

The cross slab was not located.

Visited by OS (A A) 18 November 1968.