Loch Kinord, Cross Slab

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 1.91m, W 0.94m, D 0.31m

Stone type: pink granite

Place of discovery: NO c 4400 9978

Present location: NO 4400 9978

Evidence for discovery: in the mid nineteenth century the stone stood ‘on an eminence’ on the north bank of Loch Kinord, but later that century it was taken to the grounds of Aboyne Castle and set up in a ‘small oak plantation’ (NO 5250 9898). In 1959 it was returned to approximately its original site beside Loch Kinord.

Present condition: damaged at the top and some edge-damage elsewhere,

Description

Roughly kite-shaped, this slab is carved in relief on one broad face with an elaborate ringed cross, which occupies most of the available space. The cross is outlined by a roll moulding, which extends into a spiral at each corner of the arm terminals and into a semi-spiral at the base of the shaft. The circular arm-pits are closed by arcs of a ring. The entire cross is filled with continuous interlace, which in the side arms conveys an impression of triquetra knots and in the upper arm forms four ring knots.

Date: eighth or ninth century.