Torridon, Glaic West

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Torridon, Glaic West

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG85NW 135

• Parish Applecross

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

The structures W of Glaic (TOR012) and the river are not marked on the 1837 estate map but do appear on the 1875 OS map.

Centred at NG83145818 is an enclosure formed by a wiggly drystone dyke containing an area of rig, clearance cairns and a small stone structure at NG83115817 set into the slope which could just conceivably have been a kiln.

Against the NE edge of the enclosing dyke at cNG83165822 [MM F5] is a structure (TOR190a) aligned N-S and c10m by c5m over walls c0.6m thick standing up to over 1m high, particularly at the N gable. Immediately S of the structure is a small oval enclosure (a kale yard?) c11m by c10m.

Outside and to the SW of the enclosure are 4 structures, 2 of which were roofed on the 1875 OS map.

220b) [MM F1 & F2] at NG83105814 was originaly one roofed structure as marked on the 1st ed OS map sited along the centre part of the total length of what is today two structures. Aligned NW-SE, that to the N is a tin roofed house with chimneys in both gables, a central door facing NE and flanking windows. It is well mortared, almost harled, and measures c9m by c5m .

There is a gap to the next structure but slight traces of the original front and back walls are visible in the turf across the c4m length. The part of the structure to the S appears to be drystone construction, has rounded corners and stands to the wallheads and part of the SE gable height. It is c4m by c5m over walls c0.6m thick. Access is currently through the NW wall but a blocked doorway is visible in the NE elevation. A blocked ?creep? is in the SE wall.

There are the slight remains of an additional structure on the SE end of this, visible in the turf for c4m length.

220c) [MM F3] at NG83135812 is a rectangular structure aligned NW-SE and standing to wallhead height for much of its length and full gable height. Apparently of drystone construction, it is c7m by c4m over walls c0.6m thick, with a slightly off-centre doorway in the N part of the NE facing wall.

220d) [MM F4] at NG83125811 is a rectangular drystone structure aligned NW-SE standing up to c1.2m to the wallheads but without gables - perhaps they were of turf? It is c6.5m by c4m over walls c0.5m thick, with squared external corners but rounded internal ones. The doorway is central in the NW end, the long walls have two sets of opposing cruck slots in them.

Information from NTS (SCS) February 2014