Ballinshoe Castle

Tower House (16th Century) - (17th Century)

• Parish Kirriemuir
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 4170 5316) Tower (NR) (rems of)

OS 6" map, (1969)

Balinshoe Castle is a small tower, measuring c. 27'4" x 22'4". It had a projecting tower at the NE corner but whether it was round or square could not be ascertained. The main block is 3 storeys high, none of which is vaulted. There was just one apartment on each floor, and a corbelled turret on the SW angle. The shot holes under the windows and other features show that it belonged to the period 1542-1700.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

This small tower-house, measuring 8.3m N-S x 6.6m E-W remains as described. It is roofless, and the entrance was in the NE angle where a probable round tower was attached. No traces of this tower now exist. The ruin is in a dilapidated condition.

Visited by OS (JLD) 5 September 1958.

Ballinshoe Castle NO 417 531 NO45SW 1

Ballinshoe Castle is a small tower-house of late 16th- or 17th-century date. It comprises an oblong block (8.3m by 6.8m overall) of three storeys at the NE corner of which a stair-tower formerly stood.

(Jervise 1882, 346-8; Warden 1880-85, iv, 100; MacGibbon and Ross 1887-92, iii, 598-9).

Publication Account (1987)

Ballinshoe (pronounced Benshee) is an example of a class of fortified house much smaller than is presently considered the norm. Whatever their function, these small towers probably existed in considerable numbers and may account for many of the decorative dormer stones built into the walls of improved farmhouses and steadings.

Ballinshoe was at one time part of the Glamis Estate (no. 38), as was the neighbouring Fletcherfield (NO 403522) and the nearby Cossans (NO 392498). All had 'castles' prior to agricultural improvement supporting the theory that these buildings were occupied by rich tenants or younger sons.

The building comprises a simple rectangular plan with a projecting turnpike stair tower at the north-east corner (now demolished), and the accommodation is provided on two storeys and an attic. The missing floors were of timber, and the attic floor gave access to a small circular turret in the south-west corner. There are only two fireplaces, one at first-floor level, the other in the attic. The building probably had a detached kitchen but no evidence of this survives, although a similar tower at Murroes had a kitchen 10.7 m from the house across a small courtyard. Ballinshoe has an enclosure to the south which appears to be part of the original lay-out.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).