Arniefoul

Cairn (Early Prehistoric)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Glamis
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

OS 6" map, (1959)

A flat-topped round cairn, 67-70' in diameter at base, and 5-6' high, covered with heather and blaeberries. A number of large stones protrude from its flanks, and several pits have been dug into it round the top, but apparently not deep enough to disturb a primary burial. The cairn is surrounded eccentrically by an earth and stone bank, 9-10' thick, with a gap, 9' wide, in the cetnre of its E side, but it is not possible to say if it is original or secondary. The fact the bank is eccentric to the cairn, coupled with its stony nature, seems to rule out its interpretation as a bell-cairn, the bank probably being a modern addition similar to the feal-dyke at Cairnpapple or Andrew's Knowe, Roxburghshire. It may even have been erected to isolate and protect the cairn when the open caste shale-pits roundabout were being worked.

NSA (1845) suggest it may be a Roman signal-station; Christison (1900) considers it may be a motte.

NSA 1845; D Christison 1900; Information from RCAHMS TS 8 August 1956.

(Previously scheduled as Round Cairn, Arniefoul). Scheduled as Arniefoul, cairn.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 12 December 2001.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Haystone Hill, Arniefoul NO 407 449 NO44SW 1

Situated on the W shoulder of Haystone Hill 800m NE of Arniefoul farmhouse, there is a cairn 21 m in diameter and 1.8m high. A bank surrounding the cairn is probably of recent date.

(Christison 1900, 54, no. 5; Coutts 1970, 8, no. 1).