Unst, Dam Of Helliers Water

Enclosure (Early Medieval), Square Cairn(S) (Early Medieval), Stone Setting (Early Medieval)

Site Name Unst, Dam Of Helliers Water

Classification Enclosure (Early Medieval), Square Cairn(S) (Early Medieval), Stone Setting (Early Medieval)

Site Number HP60NW 116

NGR HP 60853 05148

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (27 April 2010)

This complex, consisting of a large, more or less circular enclosure, lengths of walling and at least three small boulder-delimited settings within a generally oval stony area, is situated on sloping ground in rough peaty moorland about 90m W of the Dam of Helliers Water. The enclosure (HP 60841 05146), which measures 22m from E to W by 17m transversely over the remnants of a low boulder and turf wall, appears to have been robbed in its S quadrant. There is a 9m length of boulder and turf walling immediately to its NE, running up the slope from N to S. The oval stony area, measuring 14m from NNE to SSW by 9m transversely, is situated immediately to its SE and the boulder-delimited settings are found in its S half. One (HP 60857 01537), measuring roughly 2.5m sq, encloses a heap of turf-covered stones, while another (HP 60853 01539), more rectangular on plan and immediately to its NW, also has a thin turf and stone infill. There is also a crude ellipse of boulders to their ENE (HP 60853 05140), measuring about about 2m from NE to SW by 1m transversely.

Visited by RCAHMS (JH) 27 April 2010.

Desk Based Assessment (21 November 2013)

Information from Historic Scotland (via a document providing details of the entry of the monuments into the list of scheduled ancient monuments) notes two square cairns, a boat-shaped stone setting and, immediately to their W, an enclosure (measuring 22m from E to W by 17m transversely), situated 90m W of the Dam of Helliers Water.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 21 November 2013.