South Queensferry, Echline Fields

Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned), Hearth(S) (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Medieval)(Possible), Occupation Site (Mesolithic), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned), Arrowhead (Flint)(Neolithic), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

Site Name South Queensferry, Echline Fields

Site Number NT17NW 321

NGR Description centred on

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

Resistivity (1 December 2009)

A resistivity survey was undertaken over the Echline Fields on the proposed route of the southern approach to the Forth Replacement Crossing. The survey did not clearly identify any areas of clear archaeological activity, as is often expected from geophysical surveys. In this case it was predominantly due to geological conditions and site conditions not conducive to good ground contact. However, the results do indicate several anomalies that may be significant and many more that are likely to be of Low Archaeological Significance. This meant that there were sufficient anomalies, to allow a programme of targeted trial trenching to be undertaken The results of the trial trenching will be used to inform an updated interpretation of the geophysics, with a goal of assessing its usefulness in this case, in a more objective way.

Scott Harrison and Danielle Lyons (Headland Archaeology) 30 September 2010. OASIS id: headland1-165071

Trial Trench (30 August 2010 - 16 September 2010)

NT 11422 78220 (centred on) LP4 – Echline Fields, South Queensferry A total of 189 trenches (17198m²) comprising a 7.5% sample were excavated across LP4. Trenches were targeted following assessment of the results of a geophysical survey undertaken 30 August–16 September 2010. The evaluation identified archaeological features in several trenches across the land parcel. Subsequently four areas of excavation with a total area of 16032m2 were opened located around the features of archaeological interest.

The majority of the excavated remains related to Mesolithic occupation of the site with the most significant find being a probable sunken-floored house structure, measuring 6.96 x 5.92m with a W-facing entrance. Around the edge of the structure were nine postholes forming an oval that represent the main structural element of the house. A possible inner post ring was identified and this may also be part of the structure of the house. Internally the structure had a cobbled surface to the S and a number of hearths and pits. A second possible Mesolithic structure consisted of an oval-shaped arrangement of posts with associated hearths. Alongside these two structures were numerous pits many of which are currently undated.

While the only definite evidence of Neolithic activity was a single pit containing Grooved Ware pottery, a structure consisting of a series of inter-cutting curvilinear ditches appears to date to the Neolithic, indicated by the presence of naked barley. Many features are currently undated and these include a heavily truncated roundhouse. Medieval activity comprised a large pit, dating from the 13th to 14th centuries. Post-medieval agricultural remains in the form of furrows alongside a system of field boundary ditches were also present.

Jamie Humble and Edward Bailey (headland Archaeology) January 2011. OASIS-id: headland1-88326

Excavation (26 October 2010 - 16 February 2011)

Headland Archaeology undertook an archaeological excavation at Echline, South Queensferry, NGR: NT 11370 78443. The work was commissioned by Transport Scotland, managed and monitored by Jacobs Arup and undertaken in advance of the proposed Forth Replacement Crossing (FRC) construction works. Four areas of excavation with a total area of 16032m2 were opened located around features of archaeological interest identified during the evaluation phase. The majority of the excavated remains relate to Mesolithic occupation of the site with the most significant find being of a sunken-floored structure, measuring 6.96m by 5.92m with a west-facing entrance. Around the edge of the structure were nine post-holes forming an oval that represent the main structural element of the house. A possible inner post ring was identified and this may also be part of the structure of the house. Internally the structure had a cobbled surface to the south alongside a number of hearths and pits. A second possible Mesolithic structure comprised of an oval-shaped arrangement of posts with associated hearths. Alongside these two structures were numerous pits many of which are currently undated. While the only definite evidence of later activity were two pits containing prehistoric pottery, including Neolithic Grooved Ware, a structure consisting of a series of intercutting curvilinear ditches appears to date to the Neolithic, indicated by the presence of naked barley. Many features are currently undated and these include a heavily truncated roundhouse. Medieval activity comprised a large pit, dating from the 13th to 14th centuries. Post-medieval agricultural remains in the form of furrows alongside a system of field boundary ditches were also present.

Trial Trench (27 September 2010 - 15 October 2010)

Headland Archaeology conducted an archaeological evaluation by trial trenching at Echline, South Queensferry, NT 11422 78220 (centred), to assess the presence/absence of archaeological features in an area identified as having good archaeological potential in the Forth Replacement Crossing Environmental Statement (Jacobs Arup, 2009). The work was commissioned by Transport Scotland, managed and monitored by Jacob Arup and undertaken in advance of the proposed commencement of construction works.

A total of 189 trenches (17198m²) were excavated comprising a 7.5% sample across three fields. Trenches were targeted following assessment of the results of a geophysical survey undertaken between 30 August–16 September 2010 and also included trenches sited to ensure good spatial coverage. The trial trenching revealed a cluster of prehistoric features in the north-west sector of the evaluation area. The features comprised curvilinear features, pits, post-holes, some containing Neolithic Impressed Ware pottery, lithics and charred plant remains. Other isolated features were also revealed during the works; these included a pit (probably prehistoric) and a large stone-filled feature, possibly a medieval kiln.