Land Parcel 4 – archaeological exdcavation at Echline Fields, South Queensferry

Headland Archaeology undertook an archaeological excavation at Echline, South Queensferry, NGR: NT 11370 78443. The work was commissioned by Transport Scotland, managed and monitored by Jacobs Arup and undertaken in advance of the proposed Forth Replacement Crossing (FRC) construction works. Four areas of excavation with a total area of 16032m2 were opened located around features of archaeological interest identified during the evaluation phase. The majority of the excavated remains relate to Mesolithic occupation of the site with the most significant find being of a sunken-floored structure, measuring 6.96m by 5.92m with a west-facing entrance. Around the edge of the structure were nine post-holes forming an oval that represent the main structural element of the house. A possible inner post ring was identified and this may also be part of the structure of the house. Internally the structure had a cobbled surface to the south alongside a number of hearths and pits. A second possible Mesolithic structure comprised of an oval-shaped arrangement of posts with associated hearths. Alongside these two structures were numerous pits many of which are currently undated. While the only definite evidence of later activity were two pits containing prehistoric pottery, including Neolithic Grooved Ware, a structure consisting of a series of intercutting curvilinear ditches appears to date to the Neolithic, indicated by the presence of naked barley. Many features are currently undated and these include a heavily truncated roundhouse. Medieval activity comprised a large pit, dating from the 13th to 14th centuries. Post-medieval agricultural remains in the form of furrows alongside a system of field boundary ditches were also present.