St Bride's Ring

Settlement (Long Iron Age)

• Parish Monifieth (Angus)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

(NO 4746 3536) St Bride's Ring (NAT) Fort (NR)

OS 6" map, (1971)

St Bride's Ring measures c. 60' in diameter with walls c. 7' thick and 1'6" high. Jervise (1859) states that the entrance is on the S, but Neish (1862) says that it is on the E. Many large blocks (fallen from the walls) lie in the dell below.

A Jervise 1859; J Neish 1862.

Though St Bride's ring has been classified as a broch by some authorities, it lacks the structural details, eg. guard cell, intra-mural staircase, of this type of monument. It is comparable with the ring forts of central Perthshire (now, ie. 1975, recognised as homesteads - c/f NN44SE 7).

V G Childe 1939.

St Bride's Ring is situated on a projecting spur with steep slopes all round except on the SE where there is a level approach. The wall, composed of large boulders, is 2.0m - 2.5m thick and 0.3m - 1.0m high. It is best preserved on the S and E sides. The internal diameter is 15.0m. Only one break was noted - on the E. It is 2.0m wide and is flanked by two large, flat-sided boulders on the S side. The site is covered by trees.

Visited by OS (J L D) 15 May 1958.

Field Visit (22 April 1957)