Kemback, Old Parish Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 4172 1510) Church (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map (1920)

The ruins of the post-Reformation church of Kemback stand within the graveyard 200 yards SW of the modern church. The walls are fairly complete but are densely covered with ivy. On plan the building has been oblong, measuring internally 45ft 5ins by 15ft 7ins, but there may have been a cross-aisle on the north. The entrance, a lintelled doorway at the W end of the S wall, is dated 1582, but a second doorway was inserted further eastward in 1760.

RCAHMS 1933

The church of 'Kenebach' is referred to in 1244 as being re-dedicated. It is mentioned again in 1458.

A H Miller 1895

Kemback Church is as described above, and is in fair condition. The walls are 1.0m thick.

Visited by OS (JLD) 24 October 1956

Kemback Church is still as described above.

Visited by OS (RDL) 25 May 1964

?18th century Manse at NO 4183 1514.

INFORMATION TAKEN FROM THE ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE:

REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE:

Agreement between John Makgill and Helen Schevez of Craigfudie providing inter alia that she is to 'put upon the north end of the yle of Kemback Kirk a stone, having on it, draughts of her own and her predicessours arms.'

1667

GD82/352

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC28058, 1937.

Church, Ruins of.

The ruins of the post Reformation church stand within the graveyard 200 yards south-west of the modern church. The walls are fairly complete, but are densely covered with ivy. On plan the building has been oblong, measuring internally 45 feet 5 inches by 15 feet 7 inches, but there may have been a cross-aisle on the north. The entrance, a lintelled doorway at the west end of the south wall, is dated 1582, but a second doorway was inserted farther eastward in 1760. There are three windows in the south wall and a transomed window in the west gable. Another transomed window in the east gable has been built up.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 2 June 1927.