Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 4380 1743) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 6" map (1920)

"Dovecot, Nydie Mains,On the farm stands a rectangular dovecot measuring 14ft 2 inches by 26ft 4 inches containing two chambers. It dates from the late 17th century, but has been largely rebuilt. The entrances are placed in the flanks, the western doorway having a back-set margin. The masonry is of harled rubble.

RCAHMS 1933

This is a typical 17th century dovecot of rectangular form, sloping slated roof and crow-stepped gables. It is falling into a state of disrepair. No datestones were seen on the structure.

Visited by OS (JLD) 18 October 1956

Generally as described and illustrated by the above authorities.

Visited by OS (RDL) 1 June 1964

Dovecot, Nydie Mains.

On the farm stand a a rectangular dovecot measuring 14 feet 2 inches by 26 feet 4 inches, containing two chambers (Fig. 56). It dates from the late 17th century, but has been largely rebuilt. The entrances are placed in the flanks, the western doorway having a back-set margin. The masonry is of rubble, which has been harled.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 9 May 1928.