Ballater Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Number NO39NE 15

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NO39NE 15.01 3695 9595 Ballater Station, Goods Shed

(Location cited as NO 369 900). Opened 1866 by the Aboyne and Ballater Rly, and subsequently rebuilt. Formerly a single-platform terminal station with an elaborate wooden single-storey platform building. There is a steel-framed glazed awning. The goods shed is a wooden structure.

J R Hume 1977.

This station on the Deeside Extension ('Royal Deeside' branch) was intended as an intermediate station but became the terminus of the branch on account of its non-completion to Braemar, as originally intended. It was opened on 17 October 1866 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 28 February 1966.

J Thomas and D Turnock 1989; R V J Butt 1995.

NMRS NOTES

Ballater Station.

Converted to Restaurant and offices.

Station opened 17.10.1866 (Deeside Railway). Closed to passengers 28.02.1966 and to goods 18.07.1966.

Laser Scanning (4 April 2017 - 5 April 2017)

HES Digital Documentation team's J Hepher and A Simpson laser scanned the interior of the Royal Waiting room, the exterior of the Royal Waiting room and the site of the remaining upstanding components of Ballater Station. Conversation with the on-site supervisor/Morgan Sindall team highlighted the significance of the details on the wooden panelling inside the Royal Waiting room and the minimal survival of this detail, one good example remaining. The on-site team indicated this detail would hopefully be used as a basis for recreation of similar details in the rebuild. This detail was photographed using a Nikon D810 camera.

Scans of Interior of the Royal Waiting Room: 18 completed with Faro Focus 3D. Scans of Exterior of Royal Waiting Room and site: 23 completed with Leica P40.