Loch Of Forratwatt

Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1900)

Two mounds of burnt stones.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1931

Two burnt mounds. The easternmost was originally slightly crescentic, but about half the mound has been removed, leaving an arc of turf-covered burnt material c. 0.6m high. The other is greatly reduced and is c. 0.6m high.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 15 June 1968

Revised at 1/2500.

Field Visit (12 June 2010)

Two burnt mounds are situated at the S end of the Loch of Forratwatt. The first (HU 24480 49552) stands on the E side of the burn that flows out of the loch. C-shaped on plan, it measures about 10m from NW to SE by 5.5m transversely and 0.6m in height. There is a hollow in its SW side. The second burnt mound (HU 24452 49537) is situated 25m to the SW, on the other side of the stream. Oval on plan, it measures about 6m from NNW to SSE by 4.5m transversely and 0.8m in height. There is a hollow in its ESE side.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ARG) 12 June 2010.