Hatton Castle

Tower House (16th Century)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 3018 4107) Hatton Castle (NR) (Ruins of)

OS 6"map, Angus, (1926)

Hatton Castle was erected in 1575 by Lawrence, 4th Lord Oliphant. It is built on the Z-plan having a square tower at the NE and SW angles. The latter contains theentrance doorway and a square staircase leading to first floor level. The ground floor is vaulted; all the walls of this floor are well supplied with shot-holes flanking the castle in every direction. There is a circular stair turret in the re-entrant angle of the NE tower. There are indications of another stair turret having been carried up in the angle of the SW tower.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

The remains of Hatton Castle are as described. The remaining structure is in a fair state of preservation.

Visited by OS (J L D) 21 November 1967.

Currently being renovated. Pottery sherds ranging in date from the 16th century to modern have been found immediately E of the castle, together with roofing tiles and fallen masonry.

D Glenday 1985.

Now restored and occupied.

N Tranter 1990.

Hatton Castle NO 301 410 NO34SW 3

Hatton Castle is now a ruinous shell. Built in 1575 on the Z-plan, it comprises an oblong block with a square tower at each of the NE and SW angles; there is a circular turret in the re-entrant angle of the NE tower.

(MacGibbon and Ross, 1887-92, iv, 48-50).