Montrose, Sunnyside Royal Hospital Infirmary

Hospital (19th Century)

William Middleton (reconstruction c. 1840)

John Sim - Asylum block 1901

William Kelly 1895 (extensions to original lunatic asylum)

NMRS REFERENCE

See NMRS paper catalogue Tayside, Angus L-M for newscutting from The Building Chronicle, No 28, 1 July 1856

(Vol. 2 (1856-7), p.80)

Site Management (19 February 2013)

Long, symmetrical, former Free Jacobean hospital block (now disused, 2012) comprising single storey corridor with 4, 2-storey and attic, advanced Dutch-gabled pavilion wings to S and with mix of 2-storey and single storey buildings to rear (N); some later. Coursed, rock-faced sandstone with ashlar margins. Base course, some cill courses, cornice. Raised margins; some moulded architraves. Some bi- and tripartite window openings with stone mullions and transoms. Wallhead dormers with round-arched dormerheads. Polygonal metal ridge vents with louvred openings and finialled dome caps. Former open verandahs to S (now boarded, 2012).

This well-detailed building with its fine decorative features is a significant addition to the Sunnyside Hospital complex. Sunnyside Asylum developed in the 19th century as a replacement for the first lunatic asylum in Scotland at Montrose. The hospital consists of a related group of buildings, informally set in a semi-parkland setting on a hillside overlooking Montrose. The site is significant in remaining largely intact and retaining the integrity of a self-contained psychiatric hospital. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)