Ellary, Cladh A' Bhile

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Classification Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR77NW 4.24

• Parish South Knapdale

Field Visit (May 1987)

(24) Slab of schist, 0.90m by 0.17m by 105mm, carved on both 'end-grain' faces. The top is naturally tapered, and the lower 0.33m appears to have been dressed back on one side to form a narrower butt. On face a there is carved in false relief a cross with broad short arms, having 30mm pellets in the upper armpits, The end of the upper arm is formed by a semicircular groove, not continuous with the main outline of the cross, which may reflect the niche on number 27, Above and below the vertical arms of the cross, and separated from it by horizontal grooves, there are incised 75mm Greek crosses, On face b there is a boldly incised Greek cross, 160mm across the arms.

RCAHMS 1992, visited May 1987

Reference (2001)

(24) Slab with pointed top and narrow butt, 0.90m by 0.17m. Face (a) bears in false relief a cross with broad short arms, having 30mm pellets in the upper armpits. The upper terminal is outlined by a semicircular groove which may reflect the niche on no.(27). Above and below the cross are incised 75mm Greek crosses. On face (b) is a boldly-incised 0.16m Greek cross.