Ellary, Cladh A' Bhile

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Classification Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR77NW 4.13

• Parish South Knapdale

Field Visit (May 1987)

(13) Pillar of quartzite, broken obliquely at foot and with pronounced vertical striations on the end-grain; 0.41m by 155mm by 145mm. Face a bears a lightly pecked outline cross with open terminals. The height and outline of the top arm are uncertain because of flaking. Face b bears an incised Latin cross, 0.19m high, whose lower arm narrows as it descends, and may incorporate a natural groove. On face c there is a pecked Latin cross, 0.17m high, with a short transom 30mm from the rounded foot. Galloway's drawing emphasises two natural vertical grooves. The surface of faced is worn and irregular, but it appears to have been incised with a double cross formed by a single horizontal groove 110mm wide, crossed by two vertical bars about 85mm high and 40mm apart. The top of the pillar shows traces of a possible raised ring. (PSAS, 12 (1876-8), 45-6, p1.3 (no.5); ibid., 38 (1903-4), fig.16 on p.139).

RCAHMS 1992, visited May 1987

Reference (2001)

(13) Pillar, 0.41m by 0.16m by 0.15m. Face (a) bears a lightly-pecked outline cross with open terminals; face (b) an incised Latin cross, 0.19m high; face (c) a pecked Latin cross, 0.17m high, with a short transom 30mm above the foot; and face (d) appears to have shown a double cross formed by a transom crossed by two vertical bars about 85mm high and 40mm apart. The top of the pillar shows traces of a possible raised ring.