Keills, Chapel And Graveyard

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Cill Mo-charmaig; Kilmacharmick; Keillmore; Church Of Saint Cormac

Site Number NR68SE 2.01

• Parish North Knapdale

Field Visit (August 1989)

(2; SOD 'C') Roughly rectangular upright slab set in a modern concrete base, 1.2m in visible height by 0.59m. On one face (a) the surface has been worked with a pick or pointed chisel to leave a Latin cross in low relief, except at the base of the shaft which is incised. The cross has a roll moulded margin and narrow semicircular armpits, and a spiral at the centre of the cross-head is linked to key-pattern in the side-arms, but the top arm and shaft are too weathered for any ornament to be identifiable. On the other face (b)there is a similar cross, preserving key-pattern in the top arm and one side-arm, and a twist or interlaced pattern in the lower part of the shaft, but much damaged elsewhere. (Kist,20 (1980), 2 -4).

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1989

Reference (2001)

(2) Slab, 1.2m by 0.59m. On face (a) in low relief is a Latin cross with a roll-moulded margin and narrow armpits, and a central spiral is linked to key-pattern in the side-arms. Face (b) bears a similar cross, preserving key-pattern in two of the arms and interlace in the lower part of the shaft.