Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Campus, Sir Duncan Rice Library

Library (21st Century)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Watching Brief (15 March 2010 - 13 July 2010)

A watching brief was carried out between 15th March and 13th July 2010 during the final phase of groundwork for the construction of the new library building and for the installation of a storm drain running E-W for 26m from the W side of Elphinstone Road. No archaeological features or finds were evident.

Information from Oasis (mas1-113709) 15 November 2011

Photographic Record (15 July 2011)

The construction of the new library at the University of Aberdeen was partially photographed by RCAHMS when the adjacent Queen Mother Library was recorded prior to its closure and demolition.

Information from RCAHMS (NG), September 2012

Change Of Name (21 September 2012)

The official name of the new library at the University of Aberdeen was announced by the University on 21 September 2012, a year after the library opened its doors. The announcement was made three days ahead of its formal opening by Her Majesty The Queen, accompanied by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, in her duties.

Sir Duncan Rice served as University Principal and Vice Chancellor from 1996 to 2010 and it was during his tenure that the £57 million library was commissioned, designed and financed.

Information from RCAHMS (NG), 26 September 2012.

Project (1 January 2015 - 31 December 2015)