Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Campus, Sir Duncan Rice Library

View of QML and new library from exterior staircase of 1968 extension to Meston Building.
 compare
View of QML and new library from the west side of the Meston Building, focusing on original 1965 building and 1977-78 extension and showing pyramid skylights on entrance foyer.
View of QML and new library taken from Bedford Road car park showing stairs down to basement level.
View from south at night.
Oblique aerial view of Sir Duncan Rice Library, looking to the ENE.
Oblique aerial view of Sir Duncan Rice Library, looking to the NW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Aberdeen University Campus centred on the Sir Duncan Rice Library with adjacent Science and Engineering Building, looking to the SW.
3rd floor. View across atrium.
View of QML and new library taken from Bedford Road car park.
3rd floor. View of atrium.
 compare
View of QML showing 1982 extension in foreground and original 1965 building in the background.  Behind is the replacement library designed by Danish architects Schmidt Hammer Lassen, opened September 2011.
 compare
View of QML and new library taken from Bedford Road.  The three phases of construction of QML - original 1965 building, 1977-78 extension and 1982 extension - are seen from left to right.
Oblique aerial view of Sir Duncan Rice Library, looking to the NE.
1st floor. View of atrium.
Oblique aerial view of Sir Duncan Rice Library, looking to the N.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Aberdeen University Campus centred on the Sir Duncan Rice Library, looking to the NNE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Aberdeen University Campus centred on the Sir Duncan Rice Library with adjacent Science and Engineering Building, looking to the NNW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Aberdeen University Campus centred on the Sir Duncan Rice Library with adjacent Science and Engineering Building, looking to the NW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Aberdeen University Campus centred on the Sir Duncan Rice Library with adjacent Science and Engineering Building, looking to the W.