Belmont Castle

Country House (18th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

Wharncliffe Maps

53 and 55 - plan of house as existing in 1773.

Belmont was a grange or residence of bishops and was formerly called Kirkhill.

A Jervise 1859

Publication Account (1963)

The modern mansion of Belmont was formerly Kirklands, a small fortalice. The site is a flat one, which may well have once been marshy and therefore strong. The slight batter to the walling at basement level would appear to support this.

The original building was a small and very plain square tower, rising three storeys to the parapet, the present modern and crenellated clock turret probably representing the former caphouse at the head of the stairway. A single quatrefoil gunloop survives at second-floor level. Belmont was the property of the family of Nairn of Dunsinane up to the 17th century.

N Tranter 1963.

Field Visit (13 February 1969)

As described by Tranter. "Kirkhill" rather than "Kirklands" is the locally accepted former name. The modern building is now an Old Peoples' Home.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 13 February 1969.

Field Visit (April 1989)

Incorporated into the S side of Belmont Castle (1752 with later additions) there is a 15th-century tower-house originally of at least three principal storeys. Although much altered, both the ground- and first-floor vaults remain, together with a number of mural chambers and a turnpike stair between the first and second floors. External detail is hidden by harling, but a circular loop lighting a first-floor chamber is visible in the N wall of the tower.

Until about 1775, Belmont was known as Kirkhill. The lands of Kirkhill of Meigle, the property of Dunkeld Abbey, are on record in 1501. The buildings and policies of Kirkhill are depicted by Roy.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) April 1989.

OSA; NSA; Dunkeld Rentale; Reg Mag Sig; W Roy 1747-49; A Jervise 1859.