Lochlands

Cist (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Lochlands Farm

Site Number NO24NW 3

• Parish Bendochy

Archaeology Notes (1964)

(NO 2128 4549) A short cist containing an almost complete (prob female) skeleton lying in a contracted position, but with no grave goods of any description, was discovered whilst ploughing on the farm of Lochlands on 3rd May 1962.

W G Aitken 1964

Field Visit (1 October 1970)

The siting was confirmed (Farmer, Lochlands). The cist, with skeleton, phalanges & teeth, is in Perth Museum (Acc No 9, 1962), donated by R. Strachan, formerly of Lochlands Farm. Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (WDJ) 1 October 1970

Field Visit (12 September 1987)

There were no visible remains at the site of this cist on the date of visit. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 September 1987.

Note (4 February 1988)

In May 1962 a short cist was discovered some 420m NNW of Lochlands steading; it was constructed of sandstone slabs and measured 0.89m from E to W by 0.56-0.61m and 0.53m deep internally. It had been covered with several irregularly-shaped sandstone slabs and was set in a pit measuring 1.97m N to S by 1.82m. The only contents of the grave were the remains of an adult, probably female, inhumation which is now in Perth Museum (PMAG 9, 1962). Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 4 February 1988.