Inverness, East Beechwood Farm

Site Name Inverness, East Beechwood Farm

Classification Ditch (Prehistoric), Enclosure (Prehistoric), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unassigned), Flake (Flint), Sherd (Pottery)(Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Beechwood Business Park

Site Number NH64SE 559

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Archaeological Evaluation (12 January 2009 - 16 January 2009)

Evaluation

Rob Engl and Victoria Clements – AOC Archaeology Group

NH 68948 45386 and NH 69138 44634 A 5% sample evaluation was carried out on two land parcels, consisting of 36 trenches covering a total basal area of 3,560m², 12–16 January 2009 prior to development. The evaluation revealed numerous features of archaeological significance, including a large enclosure ditch of probable prehistoric date and a variety of pit and posthole features. Artefacts recovered from the pit features included a single flint flake and prehistoric pottery including Neolithic Grooved Ware. A large quantity of impressed daub was also revealed in the ditch terminus.

Funder: ROK Prime Contracting Ltd