Hallyards

Moated Site (Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Alyth

Archaeology Notes (September 1997)

This site is listed in an Atlas of Scottish History (McNeill and MacQueen 1996) as a moated site.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) September 1997.

(NO 279 464) The name Hallyards (which occurs in 1478) almost certainly applies to the moated oblong shown on A.P. It measures 100 yds. by 80 yds. with a 20 yds. wide ditch and entrance in the E. Foundations containing lime, suggesting a medieval date, have been found within the moat. The Dundee water pipe runs through the centre.

J Meikle 1925

Field Visit (5 October 1970)

NO 2790 4641. On the low-lying arable land to the south of Hallyards farm are the much-reduced remains of a homestead moat consisting of a flat rectangular area enclosed by a broad shallow ditch c.20m in width and 0.7m in depth. The south side of the moat has been obliterated. No entrance can now be seen; the interior is featureless.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (WDJ) 5 October 1970

Aerial Photographic Transcription (27 January 1988 - 20 January 1994)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (22 December 1992)

This moated site is situated on a slight eminence in otherwise low-lying ground 600m NW of the River Isla, and, although it has been severely wasted by ploughing, its form and structure are clearly revealed by cropmarks on air photographs. Rectangular on plan, it measures at least 85m from NNE to SSW by 80m transversely within a ditch 8m broad; the course of what is probably a stone wall is indicated by a light-toned mark lying inside the line of the ditch on three sides. The teinds of Hallyards are on record in 1506, and in 1727 the house of Hallyards is described as protected from the floodwaters of the Isla 'by ditches encompassing it'.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 22 December 1992.

Dunkeld Rentale 1915.