St Peter's Kirk

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number HY50SW 8

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

(HY 536 042) There is a mound of burnt stone, about 100 yards SE of the site of St Peter's Kirk.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 7 August 1929

At HY 5368 0422, there is a turf covered circular mound 0.5m high but there is no trace of burnt earth or stones in or near, this mound.

Visited by OS (NKB) 25 August 1964

An approximately circular grass-covered mound not exceeding 0.5m high, located immediately above the shore at St Peter's Pool, has been listed as a burnt mound, although Corrie, who first observed it in 1929, does not record seeing burnt material. The mound is certainly artificial and has some protruding large stones, but there is insufficient evidence for classification.

RCAHMS notebook No.7; RCAHMS 1946; RCAHMS 1987, visited April 1979.

Orkney Smr Note

Burnt Mound located about 100 yards SE of the site of Peters Kirk (OR 21). [R1]

A small grass-grown mound or tumulus - apparently of the usual burnt materials - which rises only some 1.5 -2ft above surrounding levels. It has a diameter of about 24 or 25ft. [R2]

Turf covered circular mound 0.5m high but there is no trace of burnt earth or stones in or near this mound.

OS visit Aug 1964

Recent dumping here has obscured the landscape. OS grid reference refers to a grassed knoll with some big stones visible in it. It looks artificial. No trace of burnt material.

Information from Orkney SMR