Newbigging, Dovecot

Dovecot (18th Century)

Site Name Newbigging, Dovecot

Classification Dovecot (18th Century)

Site Number NO22NE 8.02

• Parish Errol

Architecture Notes

(Built c. 1730. Rectangular, two-compartment lean-to; crowstepped rubble-built with stepped rat course. Three-gable finish to back wall. Entrance enlarged.)

HBD No. 20

Site Management (1 March 2011)

Lean-to, double chamber, rectangular-plan, crowstepped lectern dovecot. Random rubble with large squared rubble sandstone quoins, some ashlar margins. Ball-finialled crowstepped gablets; stepped alighting ledge; ashlar crowsteps and moulded skewputts.

Belonging to Cupar Abbey, half of the farm of Newbigging was rented to Sir Thomas Andor from 1539-59. After the Reformation it passed to the Priests of Perth. Newbigging reflects the design of nearby Waterybutts Dovecot which is dated '1733' at the skews. (Historic Scotland)

(NO 2645 2518) Dovecot (NAT)

An 18th century dovecot in a fair state of preservation.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 16 June 1964

Field Visit (20 June 1989)

In a field SE of Newbigging farmhouse, there is a two-compartment 18th-century lectern dovecot. It is of rubble build, with a slated roof and crow-stepping applied to the side-walls and pedimented rear-wall; each pediment is crowned by a ball finial. The skews are cavetto-moulded, there is a stepped rat ledge, and bird-entry ports are set above each of the two doorways in the S wall and in a horizontal scarf in the roof. Both doors have been remodelled, but the stone boxes still remain in the interior.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, PC) 20 June 1989.

Photographic Survey (18 April 2007)