Bute, Mid St Colmac

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) South St Colmac

Site Number NS06NW 108

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

Mid St Colmac is a working farmsteading that contains a mixture of 19th and 20th century buildings, none of which have been recorded in detail. A farmstead is depicted here on Mackinlay's map of North Bute (1823) and in more detail on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1869, Sheet CXCIII.16), at which time it was known as 'South St Colmac'. The 19th century steading was based around a courtyard that was open to the SE and had a farmhouse incorporated into its NW side. Ancillary buildings stood immediately to the SW and NE.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 15 January 2010.

Antiquarian Mapping (1823)