Gillies Burn

Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Carpow House Policies

Site Number NO21NW 46

• Parish Abernethy (Perth And Kinross)

These cropmarks were previously described as a possible house platform.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1983, 1986, 1990, 1992, and 1994; C Martin 1994) has revealed the cropmarks of an unenclosed round-house and what may be a souterrain on the line of the eastern rampart of the Roman fortress at Carpow (NO21NW 24.00) and some 300m ENE of Carpow House (NO21NW 66.00).

The round-house is represented by an oval macula about 8m in maximum diameter, which has been observed in several seasons of aerial reconnaissance. The possible souterrain, however, tends to be a more shadowy feature, but it is quite well-defined on photographs taken in 1983; these show the course of the passage curling round the N side of the round-house from a point on the SW, and disappearing at the edge of the fortress ditches on the NNE after a distance of about 20m.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 4 February 1997.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (31 December 1993)