Bute, Kilbride

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Horse Engine Platform (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Killbride, Kilbryde

Site Number NS06NW 101

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

Kilbride is a working farmsteading comprising mainly 19th century buildings, none of which has been recorded in detail. ‘Killbride’ is depicted at approximately this location on Roy’s Military Map (1747-55) and on a contemporary estate map (Foulis 1758-59), which shows a cluster of seven buildings, at least three of which had enclosures, probably gardens, attached. The farm extended to 389 Scots acres (c 195ha). Mackinlay’s map of North Bute (1823) depicts a cluster of five buildings, and the courtyard steading, which is still in existence, was therefore erected sometime between 1823 and 1864, when the survey for the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1869, Sheet CXCIII) took place. The contemporary Name Book (No. 5, p.16) described Kilbride as ‘a large farm steading, the property of the Marquis of Bute’ and it was noted that ‘many human bones’ had been found by the tenant in the stack yard attached to the house.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 15 January 2010.

Antiquarian Mapping (1747 - 1755)