St Madoes

Linear Feature(S) (Roman), Temporary Camp (Roman)

Alternative Name(s) Nether Mains

Site Number NO21NW 39

• Parish St Madoes

Archaeology Notes (1 January 1969 - 31 December 1969)

NO 20875 19558. Part of the outline of a Roman camp has been recorded near Nether Mains farm (NO21NW 137), at a point on the edge of an old river scarp. A length of about 190' of ditch on the north side and of 290' on the west, including a west gate and titulum, together with the rounded northern angle, is all that now remains. The two sides are exactly at right angles. Part of the area has been destroyed by erosion, but to judge from the position of the gate, so close to an angle, the camp was small.

J K St Joseph 1969.

The area is now under crop. No trace remains.

Visited by OS (S F S) 1 May 1975.

Publication Account (17 December 2011)

The camp at Nether Mains, St Madoes, was first recorded as a cropmark from the air by St Joseph in 1967 (1969: 111). It lies on a level terrace immediately north of Channelhead sandbank on the River Tay. The Roman fortress and camps at Carpow lie across the Tay to the south.

Parts of two sides (at least 70m of the north-east and 85m of the north-west) have been recorded with a rounded angle between them. There is an entrance gap and titulus in the north-west side. It is likely that the camp was small, owing to the position of the north-west titulus only 70m from the north corner. If the entrance gap is central, then the camp could measure about 140m and, if square, would enclose some 2ha (4.8 acres).

R H Jones.