Glenduckie

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Flisk
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 281 192) Indeterminate remains, Glenduckie Hill. There are two contiguous enclosures lying E-W on a level terrace at the front of the SW end of the ridge on which stand the fort and homestead (NO21NE 5) Both are bounded by boulder-faced rubble walls 5-6' thick. The W enclosure is circular, 45' in internal diameter, while the other, which appears to be subsidiary, covers about the same area. No entrances could be detected at time of visit, but the walls are very ruinous and overgrown. It is uncertain whether this structure is a hut with an attached courtyard, or a sheep-fold.

Information from RCAHMS Ts 1 May 1952.

The remains of two hut circles at NO 2814 1914, on a roughly level terrace overlooking arable ground.

The western one, measuring 15.0m in diameter over boulder-faced walls about 1.9m thick, has a gap 2.0m wide in the SSE. probably the entrance. The eastern hut is set into a slight slope and is clearly overlaid by the other. It measures overall 17.0m in diameter with boulder-faced walls about 1.8m thick. A lowering in the bank on the downhill side in the E suggests the entrance.

Visited by OS (J P) 2 June 1970.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.