Lathrisk House

Country House (16th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Summary Record (24 February 2012)

The west wing of Lathrisk House now known as Old Lathrisk House is now self contained and contains the earliest parts of the house. The vaulted rooms on the ground floor are the oldest part of the present building which maybe 17th century. The house was greatly extended to the east when a new front, now a separate house, was added in c.1785. The interior of the earlier house was probably remodelled at this time and has undergone various further alterations. In the late 19th or ealy 20th century the present drawing room, dining room and billiard room appear to have taken on their current form.

Information from RCAHMS (STG)

NO20NE 1.00 27322 08468

(NO 2731 0846) Lathrisk House (NAT)

NO20NE 1.01 NO 2689 0868 Ice-House

NO20NE 1.02 NO 2752 0820 Cottage

NO20NE 1.03 NO 2731 0845 Walled Garden

NO20NE 1.04 NO 27140 08411 Burnside (Laundry)

NO20NE 72.00 NO 27409 08314 Lathrisk Home Farm

Lathrisk House, a mansion, has been greatly modernised, the only features of interest remaining being two parallel vaulted chambers on the ground floor. Sibbald refers to its existence in 1710.

R Sibbald 1803; RCAHMS 1933.

Lathrisk House is reputed to date from the 16th century, the older parts consisting of three adjoining barrel vaults, with walls 5ft thick. The front wing was added in 1783 (M L Pattullo, owner, Lathrisk House).

Visited by OS (DS) 26 October 1956

The exterior has been harled and presents no obvious datable architectural features. The vaults are as described by OS (DS).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 21 March 1967.

Lathrisk House.

This mansion, 1 ¾ miles north-east of Falkland, has been greatly modernised, the only features of interest left being two parallel vaulted chambers on the ground floor. Sibbald in 1710 referred to it as "the seat of Mr. Patrick Seaton, a cadet of the Earls of Winton: a predecessor of his got these lands by marrying the heiress, of the same name with the lands – Lathrisk” (1).

RCAHMS 1933, visited 11 May 1928.

(1) History of Fife and Kinross (ed. 1803), p.385.

Photographic Survey (20 August 2008)

The exterior and rear (west) wing of Lathrisk House was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey prior to proposed internal and external alterations in response to a notice to record from Robin Evetts of Historic Scotland.