Kearvaig

Road (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Kearvaig

Classification Road (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC27SE 52

• Parish Durness

Field Visit (6 August 2008)

This road runs for a distance of about 1300m from Kearvaig farmsteading and hunting lodge (NC27SE 13; NC 2923 7265) to its junction (NC 2982 7175) with the road (NC27SE41) that links the ferry terminal on the Kyle of Durness (NC 3708 6603) to the lighthouse (NC27SE 3) at Cape Wrath. It is little more than a metalled track cut into the foot of the natural slope.

The lodge was built in 1877 and the road was probably built soon after to provide access to the moorland for shooting parties. It is first depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1908, sheet 1).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JH), 6 August 2008.