Millbrae

Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Millbrae

Classification Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number HY50NW 12

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

Mound of burnt stones 'Millbrae, St. Andrews - There are two, about 200 yds NW of the house of Millbrae 9.8.'29.'

RCAHMS 1946.

At HY 5131 0530 and HY 5133 0526 the remains of two mounds of burnt earth and stones are visible alongside the bank of a stream. They were partially levelled by the farmer in 1963 but he found no trace of any internal structures.

Visited by OS (RD) 9 April 1964

The remains of two badly disturbed burnt mounds, which are situated beside a stream immediately N of the main road NW of Millbrae, are now very insignificant.

RCAHMS notebook, No.7, 1929; RCAHMS 1946; RCAHMS 1987, visited April 1979.

Field Visit (9 April 1964)

Orkney Smr Note (1979)

Listed among burnt mounds. [R1]

At the edge of a ditch, a large mound of burnt materials, hollowed in the centre as if a trench had been cut right through the structure from east to west. It rises at the most on the north to about 5.5ft and occupies an area of roughly 20 x 16 paces. Adjoining it on the S is another site of similar nature but of great size and irregular form. [R2]

Remains of two mounds of burnt earth and stones visible alongside stream bank. Were partially levelled in 1963 by farmer, who found no trace of internal structures.

OS visit Apr 64.

As described by OS: now very insignificant. RGL Apr 79.