Allt Na Guaille

Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Allt Na Guaille

Classification Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC37SW 25

• Parish Durness

This simple beam bridge carries the public road over the Allt na Guaille 1.1km NW of Inshore Cottage (NC36NW 2). It is constructed of splayed rubble abutments 3.75m apart and 2m in height, with the wooden decking (2.85m wide) and railings supported on 4 metal I-beams at 810mm centres. The beams have two sizes of circular holes stamped through them and include flanges on the bottom that align with the smaller holes. The southernmost beam carries the name “APPLEROD ENGLAND”. Recently, the decking has been reinforced from below with timber props.

The bridge is unlikely to be contemporary with the building of the road in 1828 because its design differs so much from the two other bridges (NC27SE 15 & NC36NW 17) known to have been built at that time. It is more likely to represent an, as yet, undated replacement of a culvert that was unable to cope with the amount of water flowing off the south face of Sgribhis-bheinn.

Visited by RCAHMS (SG, AL, IP) 11 August 2008.