Darnley Mains

Site Name Darnley Mains

Classification Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned), Track (19th Century)-(20th Century), Trench(S) (19th Century)-(20th Century)

Site Number NS55NW 149

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Eastwood (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS55NW 149 533 587

NS 533 587 Archaeological field evaluation was carried out in October 2006 in advance of a proposed development at Darnley Mains, near Glasgow. We excavated 99 trial trenches (totalling 6200 linear metres) in the proposed development area, a 5% sample of the total area. The evaluation succeeded in identifying some structures, services, a trench and trackway associated with a building complex connected with a military rifle range dating from at least the late 19th century to the middle of the 20th century. The evaluation also recorded the base of a truncated limekiln.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS. Report lodged with SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Meridian Developments Ltd.

Sophie Nicol, 2006.

Archaeological Evaluation (October 2006)

Excavation (26 August 2013 - 27 August 2013)

NS 530 586 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 26–27 August 2013, during topsoil stripping in advance of a residential development. The area was considered of interest as previous work in 2006 had indicated the possible presence of a lime kiln on the site. A kiln was located and fully excavated during the works. A pit containing pottery dating to the 16th century, together with charcoal and burnt bone fragments, was also recorded. In addition, a number of pottery fragments broadly dated to the 13th to 16th century were recovered from the interface between the topsoil and subsoil.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Meridian Developments Ltd