Loch Erisort, Cnoc Nan Clach

Stone Setting(S) (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

Site Name Loch Erisort, Cnoc Nan Clach

Classification Stone Setting(S) (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

Site Number NB21NE 41

• Parish Lochs

NB 2885 1897 Two prehistoric stone settings were planned and a theodolite survey of the horizon was undertaken. At the top of the hillock protruding above the general level of the moor, there is a low mound of stones and grass surrounded by peat and heather. On it is an annular oval setting, about 8 x 6m overall, of 13 stones which are up to 0.8 x 0.6 x 0.9m high. There are two or more stones internally.

The other setting has two orthostats near the W edge of a spread of stones - possibly a denuded cairn - covering an area about 16 x 10m. The latter setting ('cairn') is on the summit and the annular setting lies to the NNE with a space of 12m between them.

Views are limited by other hills, but the S extreme moon could be seen to gleam briefly in the col to the left of the Sleeping Beauty at 183.5 - 185.5 degrees azimuth. The midwinter sun skims the Sleeping Beauty's 'forehead' at 210.5 and sets 218 degrees azimuth.

M R Curtis and G R Curtis, 2006.

Measured Survey

M Curtis and R Curtis 2006

Field Visit

NB 2885 1897 As outlined in DES 2006, 175, seen from Callanish 32, the prehistoric midwinter sun skimmed the

Sleeping Beauty’s ‘forehead’, set into the left (E) side of an angular hill, Sgaoth Iosal, 19km away, at 218° azimuth, then re-appeared briefly at the right (W) side of the hill, at 219°. Seen from the NNE annular stone setting, the two orthostats in the hilltop SSW stone setting indicate the location of Sgaoth Iosal and the midwinter sun’s set and re-appearance. The summit of Dun Chonuill is adjacent to Sgaoth Iosal and lies partly in front.

MR Curtis and GR Curtis