Measured Survey

Type Measured Survey

NB 2885 1897 Two prehistoric stone settings were planned and a theodolite survey of the horizon was undertaken. At the top of the hillock protruding above the general level of the moor, there is a low mound of stones and grass surrounded by peat and heather. On it is an annular oval setting, about 8 x 6m overall, of 13 stones which are up to 0.8 x 0.6 x 0.9m high. There are two or more stones internally.

The other setting has two orthostats near the W edge of a spread of stones - possibly a denuded cairn - covering an area about 16 x 10m. The latter setting ('cairn') is on the summit and the annular setting lies to the NNE with a space of 12m between them.

Views are limited by other hills, but the S extreme moon could be seen to gleam briefly in the col to the left of the Sleeping Beauty at 183.5 - 185.5 degrees azimuth. The midwinter sun skims the Sleeping Beauty's 'forehead' at 210.5 and sets 218 degrees azimuth.

M Curtis and R Curtis 2006