Broughdearg

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Broughdearg

Classification Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO16NW 1

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Two stones stand quite close to the farmstead at Broughdearg. They are about 10ft. apart, the one 5ft. 6ins. high by 8ft. 2ins. in circumference, the other 5ft. high by 8ft. 6ins. in circumference. On one of them is a semicircular notch like that on the stone behind the kirk of Glenshee (NO 17SW2)

W M Smith 1895

(NO 1376 6704) A pair of standing stones at Broughdarg - translated as the Red or Bloody Circle.

Information from M E C Stewart 20 November 1962

Field Visit (24 April 1968)

As described by Smith. Reputed locally to be the last survivors of a stone circle. The lintel stone of a nearby lime kiln is also said to have been one of the stones of the circle. This stone measures 2.2m long.

Visited by OS (RD) 24 April 1968

Field Visit (October 1986)

This pair of standing stones is situated immediately SE of the dutch barn in the steading at Broughdearg. The stones (A and B) are 1.6m and 1.5m in height respectively, and both have flat tops.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) October 1986.

Measured Survey (7 October 1986)

RCAHMS surveyed the standing stones at Broughdearg by alidade and plane-table on 7 October 1986 at a scale of 1:125. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 64).