Badkeirie

Building (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Enclosure (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Building (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Enclosure (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO15NE 6

• Parish Alyth

Field Visit (15 March 1971)

NO 1756 5747. On a low ridge at 1,300' O D is an oval stone-walled hut, distorted by modern clearance. It measures 11.5m N-S by 12.8m and the entrance appears to be in the SE.

In the vicinity are field walls, one of which abuts on to the NW side of the hut.

Visited by OS (DWR) 15 March 1971

Field Visit (15 January 1974)

This enclosure (shown on Thorneycroft's map as a hut circle) measures 12.0m E-W by 11.0m within a wall only 0.8m thick. It tends to be slightly irregular rather than being a true smooth oval, and the wall is relatively free from peat growth. It would seem that this is a late enclosure, possibly a sheep fold, and contemporary with the scant footings of a rectangular building to the SW with which the walls noted by OS field investigator in 1971 may also be associated. (W Thorneycroft 1933)

Visited by OS (AA) 15 January 1974

Field Visit (July 1987)

NO15NE 6 1756 5747.

Situated on a low, heather-covered knoll on the W side of the summit area of Badkeirie, and some 1.25km NE of Corb steading, there are the remains of a small enclosure which has previously been mistaken for a hut-circle (Thorneycroft 1933). It measures 13m NW-SE by 12m over low stony banks about 1m thick and up to 0.5m high, and a narrow, poorly-defined entrance is situated on the S side. A low rubble bank abuts the NW side of the enclosure and about 150m to the SW there are the footings of a small rectangular building measuring about 5.6m NW-SE by about 3.6m over heather-covered wall-footings.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) July 1987.