Stormont Loch

Patera (Roman)

Site Name Stormont Loch

Classification Patera (Roman)

Site Number NO14SE 21

• Parish Blairgowrie

A Roman bronze patera, just under 14" long and with a bowl 8" diameter was found in or before 1829 in cutting a drainage channel on the W side of Stormont Loch, at approx. NO 188 423. The patera had most of the wall corroded away and the five-ringed base intact, but detached. The worn impressed stamp on the handle reads 'CIPI PO ...' In Perth Museum (Item 1295 in the Donation book of the Lit. & Ant. Soc. of Perth.)

D R Wilson and R P Wright 1966

Field Visit (5 March 1969)

An accurate find-spot for this find could not be ascertained.

Visited by OS (RD) 5 March 1969 1st century A.D. A S Robertson 1970.

1st century A.D.

A S Robertson 1970.

Change Of Location (31 March 2021)

The location provided by Wilson and Wright (1966) for the findspot of this Roman bronze patera, found in 1829, is c. NO 188 423. However, this places it within the body of Stormont loch as it is defined on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, Sheet LXIII), contradicting the evidence which indicates that it was discovered whilst digging a drainage channel on the west side of the loch. Therefore, whilst the exact findspot of this patera is unlikely ever to be known, a more realistic estimate would place it closer to c. NO 185 421.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 31 March 2021.