Moss Of Ardblair

Earthwork (Period Unknown)

• Parish Blairgowrie

Archaeology Notes (13 February 2001)

Scheduled as Ardblair Castle, earthwork.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 13 February 2001.

OS 25" map (1865)

There are the remains of a building on a wooded knoll about a mile west of Blairgowrie; this knoll, according to tradition, was surrounded with water; the area is partially covered with water in winter to this day.

NSA 1845 (R MacDonald)

Field Visit (18 May 1943)

This is a roundish platform with a scarp of about 2ft. round it. On the west of the slopes are what appear to be strip lynchets.

Information from O G S Crawford 18 May 1943

Field Visit (21 March 1963)

This feature is situated on a slightly elevated position at NO 1660 4451 nearly surrounded by marshy ground. The mound is wooded, low and flat with a scarp 1.5 metres max. ht. but there is no trace of any building on it. To the west and south are scarps forming terraces or the strip lynchets suggested by Crawford.

Apart from its general situation in boggy ground, the feature does not appear defensive. The scarps, especially the one between the mound and the outer scarp, resemble old plantation boundaries.

Revised at 25"

Visited by OS (RDL) 21 March 1963

Field Visit (June 1992)

The low flat-topped knoll that stands in trees 200m E of Ardblair Castle (NO14SE 1) has been enclosed by a bank which has been largely reduced to a scarp. There are also traces of an external ditch on the S. The interior measures about 40m by 33m.

The author of the New Statistical Account records the remains of a building on the summit of the knoll, for which little evidence now survives, and the tradition that at one time the knoll was enclosed by water.

Visited by RCAHMS (AW, SPH) June 1992.

NSA 1845; 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867), sheet 63.